Custom Search
[…] environmental issues sees any inherent conflict between 30235 and 30253. Rather, they
read 30253 as merely providing that the Commission cannot approve new homes or other
"new development" where, at the time such development is proposed, it is clear that a seawall
or similar protective device would be necessary to protect the new development. Section 30235
seems to address a different sort of situation: one in which a home or other structure perhaps
built after 1976 is now facing erosion problems that were not evident when the structure was
first approved. Section 30235 seems to require the Commission to approve permits for devices
to protect such structures, provided that, as noted earlier, the proposed devices can be
"designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply[.]"
Mr. Cardiff's argument would likely conflict with the views of blufftop homeowners who would
likely argue that a Planned Retreat Alternative could create an uncompensated "taking" of their
property. As discussed below, the Planned Retreat Alternative, if effectively implemented at