Custom Search
[…] reading of the term in a "comment" entitled, "Conflict in the California Coastal Act: Sand and
Seawalls." He argues that "existing structures" refers only to structures that were in place in
1976, when the Coastal Act was enacted, and that the term does not embrace post-1976
structures that may exist at the time an applicant seeks approval of a shoreline protection
structure.  Mr. Cardiff bases his conclusion on his reading of the legislative history of the
Coastal Act, the general policies underlying the Act, and what he considers to be a conflict
between 30235 and 30253 of the Coastal Act.
Section 30253 states that "new development" shall "neither create nor contribute significantly to
erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require
the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along
bluffs and cliffs."6 (Emphasis added.)
To date, Mr. Cardiff's reading of the term "existing structures" has not been accepted either by
any appellate court in a reported case or by the California Coastal Commission itself. Rather,